PDA

View Full Version : Transmission capacity



sgp0511
04-12-2014, 06:02 PM
Gonna change fluid n filter on my 65, it has the torque flite auto, my question is how much fluid do I add after filter change?

4264door
04-12-2014, 06:39 PM
Will you be emptying the torque convertor of old fluid as well? I would recommend having your fluid and filter changed at a transmission shop equipped with pressurized fluid change hardware, that way the torque convertor is also purged of the old fluid. Just my .02 worth....

ws27
04-13-2014, 09:05 PM
The old torque converters have a drain plug, If you drain it, which is a good idea, I think you will be in the 10-12 qt. range. I always pick up a whole case when I do them.

There is also a trick to flush out the system similar to what a transmission flush machine does. I've done my van because the locals guys with the machine are either idiots, or refused to flush my slightly (300K) mileage van. LOL

honcho
04-14-2014, 09:57 PM
Hey Rich, where is drain plug located?? I have changed my tranney fluid,but not the converter. Getting my car lift installed in a couple of weeks and this will be a good project,plus installing rear sway bar,can't wait for my lift, woohoo

ws27
04-14-2014, 10:30 PM
What are you getting for a lift?

Todd, the drain plug is located behind the inspection plate, in between two of the four torque convertor to flex plate bolts. You will have to rotate the engine around until it is at 6 o'clock to facilitate draining.